Competition Winners

 

Windsor International Piano Competition Winners July 2017

 

Category A Winners 

up to 12 years old

 

MOSES SUNG HIM NG

1st Prize

MOSES SUNG HIM NG

(United Kingdom)

 

LUKACS HENRIETTA

2nd Prize

LUKACS HENRIETTA

(Hungary)

 

LISA MARIE GROSSERICHTER

2nd Prize

LISA MARIE GROSSERICHTER

(Germany)

 

IDA AKKARPAT

3rd Prize

IDA AKKARPAT

(Bulgaria)

 

Special Award for youngest most promising pianist:
KAI GROSSERICHTER

 

Category B Winners 

up to 16 years old

 

EKATERINA BONYUSHKINA

1st Prize

EKATERINA BONYUSHKINA

(Russia)

 

FAYE EVANS

1st Prize

FAYE EVANS

(United Kingdom)

 

JULIANA NIU

2nd Prize

JULIANA NIU

(United Kingdom)

 

PAVOL PRAZENICA

3rd Prize

PAVOL PRAZENICA

(Czech Republic)

 

 

Special Honorable Mention Diploma:
LEONARD SAVICEVIC

 

Category C Winners 

no age limit

 

WEI TING HSIEH

1st Prize

WEI TING HSIEH

(Taiwan)

 

XUE LIN XIE

2nd Prize

XUE LIN XIE

(China)

GARAM CHO

3rd Prize

GARAM CHO

(South Korea)

 

 

 

Windsor International Piano Competition Winners July 2016

 

Category A Winners

1st Prize - Mikhail Troshkin (Russia)

2nd Prize - Jacky Xiaoyu Zhang (United Kingdom)

3rd Prize - Sofia Warden (Russia)

3rd Prize - Calvin Leung (United Kingdom)

 

Category B Winners

1st and 2nd Prize Not Awarded

3rd Prize - Nadja Dornik (Serbia)

3rd Prize - Brielle Perez (USA)

3rd Prize - Nikolay Marinov (Russia)

 

Category C Winners

1st Prize - Francisco Montero (Spain)

2nd Prize - Maulen Alimbayev (Kazakhstan)

3rd Prize - Not awarded. Money Prize shared between 1st and 2nd Prize winners.

 

 

Windsor International Piano Competition Winners July 2015

 

KNS Classical Grand Prize Winners

Ljubica Stojanovic (Serbia) - Harry Nowakowski-Fox (Uinted Kingdom)

 

Increase Handspan Special Prize Winners

Simo Sisevic (Montenegro) - Sergei Filaleev (Russia)

 

Category A Winners

1st Prize - Julia Leniart (Poland)

2nd Prize - Youming Xia (China)

3rd Prize - Heidi Schuszter (Austria)

 

Category B Winners

1st Prize - Andra Borz (Romania)

3rd Prize - Yuki Hammyo (Japan)

 

Category C Winners

1st Prize -Ljubica Stojanovic (Serbia)

2nd Prize - Francesca Fierra (Italy) & Asagi Nakata (Japan)

3rd Prize - Youyou Liu (China) & Harry Nowakowski-Fox (United Kingdom)

 


Sponsors

Sponsor - Windsor Piano School Sponsor - Handel Pianos LtdSponsor - Schimmel PianosSponsor - Music Talent LabSponsor - Windsor Piano Academy